Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Background

Enterprise Learning Ltd. (EL) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our employees, Associates, business contacts, suppliers and customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when providing any contact details on our site. If our Privacy Policy is not acceptable to you, you should not use our site.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 or  EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Enterprise Learning Ltd. a limited company registered in England under company number 4571885, whose registered address is Preston Park House, South Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 6SB

 

2. Information About Us

Enterprise Learning Ltd.
Limited Company Registered in England under company number 4571885.
Registered address: Preston Park House, South Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 6SB
VAT number: 799 7556 36

3. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way and will not do so in future without your consent.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Previous employers and employment references;

Where we have a contractual relationship with you, we may hold bank account and other payment information.
Where we are required to carry out employment screening checks we may collect data including passport details and other identification information.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our services to you or informing you about our services
  • Entering into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you as well as contacting you via email or letter.
  • Supplying you with information by (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us.
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
  • Market research;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. At any time anyone can contact us and ask us to discontinue holding data at which point we will ensure data is removed within 1 month of request. All marketing or communications emails will contain the option for contacts to remove themselves from future contact which will be clearly available.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

Where we may transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. Steps We take to secure and protect your data collected through our website include:

  • If you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual. Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.
  • Standard Web Hosting is based on a shared hosting on dedicated web servers located in one of two data centres located in the UK. Servers are connected directly to the UK Internet backbone using fully redundant Tier-1 connections. The data centres are fully accredited with ISO 27001 which covers operations and security. The data centres provide maximum security, with access strictly limited to cleared personnel and monitored by extensive CCTV and access control systems. We’ve put in place a comprehensive range of physical security measures to guarantee the safety of your data. CCTV covering all areas of the data centres and corporate offices. Highly experienced security guards on duty 24/7, 365 days a year. Role-based access control swipe-card system across multiple secure areas to ensure absolutely no access by unauthorised personnel. We employ extensive environmental controls to make sure our servers max out their potential and deliver top performance day-in, day-out. Multimillion pound Denco system ensures the data centre climate is monitored and adjusted to perfection at all times. Top of the line air conditioning units. Humidity analysers and accurate temperature monitors. Fire suppression equipment – if the worst should happen, FM-200 gas is discharged within just two seconds to suppress the affected area. Our data centres use the most advanced APC X UPS system available, providing uninterruptable power to all servers. In the case of a power outage, the power supply is switched instantly (with absolutely no interruption) to a diesel generator capable of powering the data centres for 30 days.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes (without your explicit, written consent in each case), subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Sometimes we may contract with third parties to supply services on our behalf These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within a maximum of one month after receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Protection Officer:

Telephone number: +44 01444 411416
Postal Address: Enterprise Learning Ltd. PO Box 686 Haywards Heath West Sussex RH16 9DG

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Why not download our customer factsheet?
Enter your details below and you will be redirected to a download link.

Please tick the box to confirm you are happy to be sent marketing materials.

We respect your privacy, and will not pass your details onto any 3rd party services